Mixed Media Art Prize & Exhibition 2018

Posted by Ligia 23/05/2018 0 Comment(s) Competition,

 

 

We are excited to present the full list of the works to be exhibited at the Mixed Media Exhibition 2018. Our Curator, Pablo Angel Lugo, selected 68 works and our partner Hobbycraft selected 5 Regional Winners, making an exciting exhibition of 72 works showcased at the Menier Gallery.

 

Many congratulations to the selected artists and the Hobbycraft Regional Winners, with a special recognition to Janet Carson and Violeta Kozlova for being selected by both the Curator and Hobbycraft.  

 

 

Pebeo Mixed Media Exhibition 2018

 

 

 

Regional Winners:

 

 

Splashing About

Janet Carson

Picadilly Circus

Deric Ch'ng

 

 

Rise

Violeta Kozlova

 

 

Bright Idea

Kurt Ropson

 

 

Piecing Together

Raphael Suh

 

 

 

Curator's Selection:

 

 

Autumn

Enriqueta Ahrensburg

 

 

Cottage by the river

Denise Allen

 

 

Ethereal Eidolon

Claire Allen-Brunn

 

 

On My Way

Sophie Bastien

 

 

Field of view

Lottie Bond

 

 

Deeper Still

Sophie Bridgland

 

 

Cosmopolitan

Paul Bursnall

 

 

Made in the UK

Wendy Clark

 

 

Subconscious Moon

Gemma Coates

 

 

Fire & Brimstone

Ian Cooper

 

 

Saudade

Dawn Angela Cope

 

 

Beauty Contest

Izi Corner

 

 

Still Alive

Isabelle Davis

 

 

These Blue Jeans

Eddie Day Wells

 

 

In and out of focus: Daffodil daydream

Natalie Drake

 

 

Creation and Universe

Diana Durantel

 

 

Flourish

Suzanne Escobar

 

 

Path Of Flight

Charlotte Esposito

 

 

Eccentric Lady

Gary Evans

 

 

Loneliness is the most clean and easy way to Eternity

Marina Freeman

 

 

Rhopalocera

Lee Goodwin

 

 

Earth?

Ben Graves

 

 

Across the Universe

Melina Green

 

 

The Future Is Bright

Caroline Hiron

 

 

Oni

Jade Howard

 

 

The World

Wendy Hutchins

 

 

The Immortal Warrior

Naim Juárez Garcia

 

 

Telaranya

Rima Kers

 

 

River Sunset

Rosalynd Key

 

 

Sunset elephants

Sophie Knight

Through Eternity

Violeta Kozlova

 

 

Poppmeier

Angelina Krankenedl

Anaïta

Suzon Lagarde

Scopic

Cindy Lesman

 

 

City Streets

Lindsay Jane Lloyd

 

 

Wild meadow

Kim Machin

 

 

Not my circus. Not my monkeys.

Matt Mackman

 

 

A River Runs Through it

Blandine Martin

 

 

Iceland 2

Agnieszka Matyjaszek

 

 

Connect 4

Tasmin Mazumder

 

 

On an extrasolar planet

Jenni McDonald

 

 

A Night On The Thames

Leon Mitchison

 

 

Texas Tea

Allen Moore

 

 

Strata

Michael Navarro

 

 

Red cranes over a London skyline

David Nunnery

 

 

.

Mil Opacic

 

 

Skeleton

Wendy Palmer

 

 

Autumn Magic

Karen Pendry

 

 

Sidhe

Adriana Potkanska

 

 

Bowl

Louise Rowe

 

 

PRSCP.mlt.12.17.

Tomas Rowell

 

 

Pink explosion

Rani Rugmini Sasindran

 

 

Villains - Darth Vader

Marc Sephton

 

 

London Celebrates: Happiness in the City series

Jo Smith

 

 

Orbital Luminescence

Paula Snow

 

 

Tangerine Blossom

Georgina Steenson

 

 

Goat With A Pearl Earring

Maísa Stolz

 

 

Folded

Lucy Streeter

Catching Crayfish At Strangford

Emma Tweedie

 

 

McPsyche

Valentina Vaccari

 

 

Labyrinth

Silvia Viera

 

 

Changing With The Times

Hayley Walker

 

 

Golden Temple at night

Mark Walton

 

 

Ice & a Slice

Brad Wells

 

 

‘Hostile Environment’ 1 (protection)

Kristy Widdicombe

 

 

Chill

Susan Wooler

 

 

Schnauzer Style

Kjell Zillen

 

Copyright of the artworks and their images belongs to the artists. The content or any part of the content of this page cannot be reproduced without the prior consent of the copyright holders.